VTL 1163(b), “Insufficient Turn Signal”
[…] VTL 1163(b), “Insufficient Turn Signal”
Not to be confused with VTL § 1163(a), VTL § 1163(c), VTL § 1163(d), or VTL § 1163(e)
A ticket for Insufficient Turn Signal is not a ticket that is issued often. The ticket is applicable where the motorist turned on the turning signal, but turned it on too late. The exact wording of the statute is:
“A signal of intention to turn right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.”
If your car is in motion and you know which direction to turn in, failure to signal before 100 feet of the turn itself would net you a violation of the above section. “100 feet” can be a difficult thing to approximate. If you are driving, 100 feet can happen very fast.